Get in touch with NEXO Beauty Labs Company
Last updated: October 2026 · By XCX
The best European cosmetic manufacturers depend on the brief: Artcosmetics for lip and powder makeup, HSA Cosmetics for hair-color development, Cosmewax for skincare and depilatories, Temmentec for Swiss-made skincare, and DLAB for small online-customized launches. Compare their production locations, product families and order conditions before choosing a development route.
A factory that is right for a retail shampoo range may be a poor starting point for a small lip-oil launch. Differences become more apparent when the comparison moves beyond a name and a flag. Product format, formulation route, filling technology, and first order also impact which companies feature on your shortlist.
Buyers in the cosmetic industry also need to separate a cosmetic company that owns consumer brands from a third-party producer that accepts a skin care brief. The business model changes what can be quoted, sampled and manufactured for another label.
This directory brings together private label cosmetics manufacturers and larger development groups across Europe. It focuses on the work they describe doing for other brands, with company-specific strengths and purchasing constraints. NEXO’s cosmetic manufacturing support for the European market is introduced separately at the end, so you can distinguish the regional manufacturer comparison from our own services.
Quick Picks for European Cosmetic Brands

Disclosure: This guide is published by NEXO Beauty Labs, a cosmetic OEM and ODM partner.
These quick picks match six different sourcing briefs. Use the product category first, then compare the development route and order conditions in the detailed profiles.
- Best for Italian lip and powder makeup: Artcosmetics, with lipstick origins and a dedicated Mozzanica powder operation.
- Best for Italian hair-color development: HSA Cosmetics, whose own laboratory and plant are in Bisuschio.
- Best for a German retail care range: MANN & SCHRODER with hair and body care spanning more than 15 categories.
- Best for established skincare and depilatory orders: Cosmewax, with Spanish production and published category-specific minimums.
- Best for Swiss-made skincare: Temmentec, offering individual services or a combined development and manufacturing package.
- Best for a small online-customized launch: DLAB, with a published starting quantity of 100 units per SKU.
The choices change when the brief changes. Intercos or Fareva may be more relevant when you need several technical disciplines, while NOESIS offers a separate ready-formula route for smaller orders. A short list of manufacturers by category is more useful than contacting every company with the same broad request for beauty products.
The European manufacturers below are grouped by sourcing fit, not ranked by market share or independently audited quality.
How We Selected These Cosmetic Manufacturers

We’ve considered organizations with documented evidence of European manufacturing activities, relevant cosmetic product families and services for other brands. The information was verified against the company’s official websites, company profiles, and public institutions in October 2026. Trading companies, sourcing platforms, directories, ingredient-only suppliers, packaging-only suppliers, and consumer brands without third-party manufacturing services, weren’t considered. For the purpose of this directory, Europe includes the United Kingdom and Switzerland; neither is described as an EU manufacturing location.
The selection process is based on best fit. The first group consists of makeup specialists, and the second, broader care manufacturers. The last group consists of special cases. Companies are identified by number, and not by position in the market. No comparative revenue data was used to determine the largest supplier, and longer company history doesn’t determine higher quality.
The phrase “best cosmetic manufacturer” is too broad to justify a purchasing decision. A leading manufacturer claim would also need a common measure and period. This directory, however, looks at whether the candidate’s published services meet the given formulation, packing and manufacturing location.
Separate addresses for head offices, registered offices, and manufacturing locations are shown, when different. Information retains its date; the founding years of earlier businesses don’t automatically become the incorporation year of the present-day company. The comparison is based on published information, including historical records, when provided, rather than a claim that we visited or audited these factories.
The wide range of cosmetic services published by a group can be offered from various plants. Therefore, a group’s headquarters address does not establish where private label manufacturing will occur.
15-Company European Production Directory

For Orean, the Companies House record provides additional company and location context.
The table analyzes the 15 companies according to their location, background, services, and buyer fit. Labels give some brief points on each, and the company profiles provide more information on the services. The websites of the companies are shown in their original form in order to ease identification.
Some businesses offer private label options based on existing formulas, while others begin with custom development; a private label company may support both routes. The table identifies the service offered, and therefore doesn’t treat all offers equivalently.
| No. | Company | Headquarters | Founded | Best For | Main Services | Key Advantages | Potential Disadvantages | Official Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intercos Group | Agrate Brianza, Italy | 1972 | Multi-category development with an international manufacturing group | Makeup, skincare, hair and body care; Applied research, color development and formula customization | European color, skincare and personal-care production options | Confirm the European plant assigned to the project | https://www.intercos.com/ |
| 2 | Artcosmetics | Fornovo San Giovanni, Italy | 1990 | Italian lip, powder and makeup-led collections | Makeup and skincare; lipstick heritage and a dedicated powders district; Two innovation and research centers, two production labs and three industrial sites | Dedicated lipstick and powder expertise in Italy | Hair-color briefs need a different specialist | https://www.artcosmetics.it/ |
| 3 | Fareva | Luxembourg City, Luxembourg (registered office) | 1981 predecessor roots; Fareva name and holding from 2005 | Projects requiring a choice of specialist cosmetic production sites | Cosmetic emulsions, anhydrous makeup and natural care products across its sites; Cosmeva develops bottle, tube, jar and stick formats; Farevabio specializes in natural and organic cosmetics | Site-specific specialist operations within a broad group | Group capability does not establish every site's scope | https://www.fareva.com/ |
| 4 | MS BEAUTiLAB | Lentilly, France | 1964 heritage through its predecessor; the present group combines Strand Cosmetics Europe and Marvinpac cosmetic activities | Makeup and skincare projects needing pigment and formula performance expertise | Makeup and skincare; Functionalized pigments and an internal formula Performance Lab | Makeup textures, pigments and skincare development | Professional haircare is outside the documented focus | https://msbeautilab.com/ |
| 5 | HSA Cosmetics | Milano, Italy (registered address); plant in Bisuschio, Varese | 1982 | Italian hair-color and custom haircare lines | Hair color, haircare, face and body care; Custom formulation, testing, filling, packaging and labeling at its Bisuschio site | Italian hair-color laboratory and production plant | Published minimums use kilograms per formula | https://www.hsacosmetics.com/en |
| 6 | MANN & SCHRODER COSMETICS | Siegelsbach, Germany | 1951 group predecessor; private-label and brand businesses separated in 2024 | German-made private label hair and body care for retail ranges | Hair and body care across more than 15 care categories; Own research laboratories, formulation, production, packaging and delivery | Large German hair and body care portfolio | Makeup formats are outside the stated care focus | https://www.mann-schroeder.de/ |
| 7 | Dreiturm GmbH | Steinau an der Strasse, Germany | 1825; relocated to Steinau in 1930 | Integrated development and filling of personal-care formats | Creams, lotions, body oils, gels, haircare, oral care and solid formats; Formulation, testing, production, filling and packaging; brand-incubator support | Formula relaunch and new-product development routes | External partners perform preservative challenge testing | https://dreiturm.de/ |
| 8 | Delia Cosmetics | Rzgow, Poland | 1998 | Broad Polish-made skincare, makeup and haircare assortments | Skincare, makeup, haircare, body care and men's care; Manufactures multiple product categories in jars, bottles, airless packs and tubes | Polish care and makeup production with several pack formats | The company also operates its own brands | https://cosmeticsmanufacturing.eu/ |
| 9 | Cosmewax | Jerez de la Frontera, Spain | 1960 roots; Cosmewax name adopted in 1999 | Spanish-made skincare and depilatory ranges at established order volumes | Skincare and hair-removal products; Custom development and a ready-to-sell formulation portfolio; Spanish production | Focused skincare and depilatory manufacturing in Spain | Published starting volumes suit established demand | https://cosmewax.com/ |
| 10 | RNB Cosmeticos | La Pobla de Vallbona, Valencia, Spain (manufacturing base) | 1989 | Beauty development projects built around a pharmaceutical-background laboratory | Cosmetic products; Research, production, packaging and dispatch documented at its Valencia factory during a university visit | Laboratory-led cosmetics development and production | No self-service stock-formula ordering route is published | https://www.rnbcosmeticos.com/ |
| 11 | Skinlys | Lamonzie-Saint-Martin, France (founding and manufacturing base) | 2013 | French custom skincare and makeup-care development | Skincare and makeup-care products; Custom formulation, industrial scale-up, bulk production, filling and packing | French scale-up for ready and bespoke skincare | Broad hair-color programs are outside the stated specialty | https://www.skinlys.com/ |
| 12 | Orean | Cleckheaton, United Kingdom | Current company incorporated in 2008 | Established skin and hair brands exploring a UK formulation-transfer project | Skincare, haircare and personal care; UK and US manufacturing, packaging and formulation transfer | UK formulation transfer with several technical starting points | An ingredient list alone requires reformulation or texture matching | https://weareorean.com/ |
| 13 | Temmentec | Sumiswald, Switzerland | 1916 | Swiss-made skincare with selectable development and manufacturing services | Skincare cosmetics; Development, manufacturing, filling, packaging, quality control and logistics | Swiss skincare production with selectable services | Swiss manufacture is outside the European Union | https://temmentec.ch/ |
| 14 | NOESIS | Plovdiv, Bulgaria | 2020 | Smaller ready-formula launches with Bulgarian manufacturing and packaging support | Skin, hair, body, oral, baby and intimate care; Formulation, filling, packaging artwork and finished-product delivery | Bulgarian ready-formula route from 500 pieces | Tube filling starts above the ready-formula quantity | https://noesiscosmetics.com/ |
| 15 | DLAB Custom Cosmetics | Porto, Portugal (main office and production) | Not public* | Small online-customized lip, skin and personal-care launches | Lip products, skincare, haircare, makeup, body and beard care; Online formula and packaging customization plus advanced product development | Portugal-based online customization from 100 units per SKU | Advanced customization starts above the online quantity | https://dlabcosmetics.com/ |
*A dash or “Not public” means the official pages didn’t establish that field. Published order quantities apply only to the named offer and scope.
Makeup and Broad Cosmetic Contract Manufacturing

Briefs focused on makeup services benefit from breaking out color and texture specialists from broad groups with several production disciplines. The four profiles cover decorative cosmetics, and broader cosmetic portfolios. Each profile states the practical reason to shortlist the company and the condition that needs a closer purchasing check.
1. Intercos Group: Best for Multi-category development with an international manufacturing group
Headquarters or stated base: Agrate Brianza, Italy
Founded: 1972
Company type: Cosmetic development and manufacturing group
Main products: Makeup, skincare, hair and body care
Capabilities: Applied research, color development and formula customization
Official website: https://www.intercos.com/
A collection spanning foundation, face cream and body products can benefit from Intercos's combination of color development and broader formulation research. The group's own bioactives work gives a brand a more specific development conversation than simply choosing a fragrance or changing a label. For this directory, the attraction is access to several product disciplines within one manufacturing group; production allocation still matters because Intercos also operates outside Europe. A European-origin brief therefore needs a named European site rather than an assumption based on the Italian headquarters.
Documented strengths: Italian operations include the Dovera plant and Romanengo nail division; Develops proprietary raw materials and bioactives in-house.
Buying limitation: A global group footprint doesn’t make every offered formula European-made; plant allocation belongs in the production brief.
2. Artcosmetics: Best for Italian lip, powder and makeup-led collections
Headquarters or stated base: Fornovo San Giovanni, Italy
Founded: 1990
Company type: Third-party makeup and skincare manufacturer
Main products: Makeup and skincare; lipstick heritage and a dedicated powders district
Capabilities: Two innovation and research centers, two production labs and three industrial sites
Published quality information: Reports ISO 14001:2015 certification achieved in 2024
Official website: https://www.artcosmetics.it/
Lip textures and powder formats are central reasons to put Artcosmetics on a makeup shortlist. Mozzanica's dedicated powder operation adds a concrete production distinction to the company's lipstick origins, while its research and production laboratories connect formulation work with industrial manufacture. A private label makeup collection with coordinated face and lip products is a closer fit to this profile than a professional hair-color range. Buyers comparing decorative cosmetics can use that category focus to narrow their sampling requests before discussing a complete collection.
Documented strengths: Started as a lipstick specialist in Italy in 1990; Operates a dedicated Mozzanica Powders District.
Buying limitation: Its makeup-and-skincare focus suits those categories better than a brief requiring a broad professional hair-color range.
3. Fareva: Best for Projects requiring a choice of specialist cosmetic production sites
Headquarters or stated base: Luxembourg City, Luxembourg (registered office)
Founded: 1981 predecessor roots; Fareva name and holding from 2005
Company type: Contract manufacturing group
Main products: Cosmetic emulsions, anhydrous makeup and natural care products across its sites
Capabilities: Cosmeva develops bottle, tube, jar and stick formats; Farevabio specializes in natural and organic cosmetics
Official website: https://www.fareva.com/
Fareva is useful when the product brief calls for a particular manufacturing discipline rather than a single general-purpose factory. Cosmeva's emulsions and anhydrous formats serve a different conversation from Farevabio's natural and organic cosmetics, even though both sit within the same group. That choice can help a brand locate the right technical team for its cosmetic line. The purchasing constraint is organizational: a capability described at group level belongs to the relevant production site and shouldn’t be attributed automatically to every Fareva factory.
Documented strengths: Cosmeva and Farevabio appear in the group's France-site list; Cosmeva's scope includes emulsions and anhydrous products.
Buying limitation: Capabilities sit across separate factories; a group-wide product list can’t be treated as one site's capability.
4. MS BEAUTiLAB: Best for Makeup and skincare projects needing pigment and formula performance expertise
Headquarters or stated base: Lentilly, France
Founded: 1964 heritage through its predecessor; the present group combines Strand Cosmetics Europe and Marvinpac cosmetic activities
Company type: Full-service makeup and skincare development and manufacturing business
Main products: Makeup and skincare
Capabilities: Functionalized pigments and an internal formula Performance Lab
Official website: https://msbeautilab.com/
Pigment behavior matters when a color product also has to meet a skincare brief, and MS BEAUTiLAB's functionalized pigments and Performance Lab make that combination a useful starting point. The company describes ready-to-go and tailor-made work through its current company profile; its 2021 official release documents French and Swiss manufacture and the predecessor businesses behind the group. Its appeal is the connection between makeup, texture and formula development. A project led mainly by professional haircare has a less direct fit with those documented business units.
Documented strengths: The company's 2021 release describes French and Swiss manufacturing; Developed MAESTRACOLORS functionalized pigments.
Buying limitation: Its documented specialist business units cover makeup and skincare, so a haircare-led range requires a different category fit.
Private Label Skincare, Hair Care and Body Care

The categories Private label skincare, hair care and body care are inter-related but do not use identical formulas, filling lines and order units. The six companies in this group have documented care products. Their profiles retain a specialist product claim attached to the company and site on which it was published.
5. HSA Cosmetics: Best for Italian hair-color and custom haircare lines
Headquarters or stated base: Milano, Italy (registered address); plant in Bisuschio, Varese
Founded: 1982
Company type: Private label cosmetics manufacturer
Main products: Hair color, haircare, face and body care
Capabilities: Custom formulation, testing, filling, packaging and labeling at its Bisuschio site
Published quality information: States ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 22716 cosmetic GMP certification
Official website: https://www.hsacosmetics.com/en
HSA Cosmetics is a practical starting point for brands building a hair-color or hair care range in Italy. Keeping the laboratory and plant in Bisuschio connects formulation work with the production environment, while existing formulas offer another route alongside a new formulation brief. Its category-specific order thresholds are more useful than a generic claim of flexibility: HSA publishes 100 kg per hair-color formula and 500 kg per other haircare formula. Those batch weights suit a different purchasing plan from an online offer priced by a small number of finished bottles.
Documented strengths: Own laboratory and plant are together in Bisuschio; Offers both bespoke development and adaptation of existing haircare formulas.
Buying limitation: Published minimums are 100 kg per hair-color formula and 500 kg per other haircare formula.
6. MANN & SCHRODER COSMETICS: Best for German-made private label hair and body care for retail ranges
Headquarters or stated base: Siegelsbach, Germany
Founded: 1951 group predecessor; private-label and brand businesses separated in 2024
Company type: Private-label personal-care manufacturer within a family business group
Main products: Hair and body care across more than 15 care categories
Capabilities: Own research laboratories, formulation, production, packaging and delivery
Published quality information: Group history records first ISO 9001 certification in the 1990s; historical statement
Official website: https://www.mann-schroeder.de/
Retailers coordinating shampoo, conditioner and body products can use MANN & SCHRODER's care-category breadth to investigate a related range through one private label manufacturer. Company materials describe more than 2,000 care products and production in Siegelsbach and Huffenhardt, backed by its own research laboratories. The 2024 separation of the brand and private-label businesses is relevant background when identifying the contracting business. Its main comparison group is other hair and body care producers; a specialist lipstick or pressed-powder project calls for a different shortlist.
Documented strengths: German production sites in Siegelsbach and Huffenhardt; Produces over 2,000 care products according to its private-label page.
“The services of MANN & SCHRÖDER COSMETICS cover the entire value chain.”
Buying limitation: Its documented private-label breadth is concentrated in care categories; it isn’t an equivalent substitute for a color-cosmetics specialist.
7. Dreiturm GmbH: Best for Integrated development and filling of personal-care formats
Headquarters or stated base: Steinau an der Strasse, Germany
Founded: 1825; relocated to Steinau in 1930
Company type: Contract developer and manufacturer of care, health and hygiene products
Main products: Creams, lotions, body oils, gels, haircare, oral care and solid formats
Capabilities: Lohnherstellung contract manufacturing with formulation, testing, production, filling and packaging; Brand Incubator support
Published quality information: Lists ISO 9001 and ISO 22716 for cosmetic work; ISO 13485 is separately identified for medical devices
Official website: https://dreiturm.de/
Dreiturm combines formulation work with manufacturing, filling and packing, and its services include relaunching an existing formula as well as developing a new one. A brand that already has a product concept can therefore discuss both the formula and the production route, with test-series and larger-volume options described on the same service page. The wider portfolio includes hygiene and healthcare alongside beauty products, so the cosmetics quality scope remains the relevant one here. Preservative challenge testing uses external partners, making coordination of that testing part of the development plan.
Documented strengths: Offers test-series through large-volume filling; Offers formula relaunches as well as new development.
Buying limitation: Preservative challenge testing uses external partners, making test coordination part of the development plan.
8. Delia Cosmetics: Best for Broad Polish-made skincare, makeup and haircare assortments
Headquarters or stated base: Rzgow, Poland
Founded: 1998
Company type: Own-brand and private-label cosmetics manufacturer
Main products: Skincare, makeup, haircare, body care and men's care
Capabilities: Manufactures multiple product categories in jars, bottles, airless packs and tubes
Official website: https://cosmeticsmanufacturing.eu/
Delia combines experience from its own Delia and Cameleo products with manufacturing for private labels. Its Polish production offer covers several care and makeup categories, and the stated filling formats include jars, bottles, airless packaging and tubes. That combination is useful when a brand is comparing skincare and makeup within a coordinated range, rather than sourcing only one specialist format. Delia also operates its own brands, a business-model distinction for buyers who specifically want a manufacturer whose activity is entirely third-party production.
Documented strengths: Manufacturing plants in Rzgow and Konstantynow Lodzki; Makes its Delia and Cameleo brands as well as private-label products.
Buying limitation: Delia manufactures its own brands alongside private-label work, so buyers seeking a manufacturer with no consumer brands should account for that business model.
9. Cosmewax: Best for Spanish-made skincare and depilatory ranges at established order volumes
Headquarters or stated base: Jerez de la Frontera, Spain
Founded: 1960 roots; Cosmewax name adopted in 1999
Company type: Private-label and contract cosmetics manufacturer
Main products: Skincare and hair-removal products
Capabilities: Custom development and a ready-to-sell formulation portfolio; Spanish production
Published quality information: ISO 9001, 14001 and 27001 are scoped to Jerez; ISO 13485 is scoped to Puzol
Official website: https://cosmewax.com/
Cosmewax is a focused candidate for skincare and depilatory projects, with Spanish production and both ready-to-sell formulas and bespoke development. The distinction between hair removal and haircare matters here: a wax-strip brief aligns with its stated portfolio, while a broad shampoo-and-conditioner range is a different category search. Published volumes also shape the fit: its current site lists 10,000 units per skincare or hair-removal SKU and 25,000 for wax strips. An established range with planned replenishment is therefore a closer match than a very small test launch.
Documented strengths: States all products are made in Spain; Publishes product-specific order minimums.
Buying limitation: The published minimum is 10,000 units per SKU for skincare and depilatories, and 25,000 for wax strips.
10. RNB Cosmeticos: Best for Beauty development projects built around a pharmaceutical-background laboratory
Headquarters or stated base: La Pobla de Vallbona, Valencia, Spain (manufacturing base)
Founded: 1989
Company type: Pharmaceutical-background cosmetics laboratory and manufacturer
Main products: Cosmetic products
Capabilities: Research, production, packaging and dispatch documented at its Valencia factory during a university visit
Official website: https://www.rnbcosmeticos.com/
RNB's pharmaceutical laboratory background makes it a candidate for a development-led cosmetics conversation. A University of Valencia account of a 2019 factory visit describes research, manufacturing, packing and dispatch at La Pobla de Vallbona; the current company site continues to emphasize long-term collaboration with clients. The useful distinction is a laboratory-centered development relationship, rather than a public menu of small ready-to-order batches. Its published offer is project-led, so a buyer looking for a self-service stock-formula order has a different purchasing model in mind.
Documented strengths: Official company description emphasizes a pharmaceutical laboratory background; University visitors documented on-site research, manufacturing and packing departments in 2019.
Buying limitation: The published offering emphasizes joint, long-term product development; this is a project-led sourcing route rather than a comparison based on ready-to-order stock formulas.
Specialist and Flexible Cosmetic Manufacturing Partners

Defining the starting formula, product family or order route helps narrow the shortlist of flexible and specialist manufacturing partners. There’s still a degree of flexibility. A small quantity of stock-formula doesn’t ensure a comparable minimum for custom formulations, packaging changes or for different filling formats.
11. Skinlys: Best for French custom skincare and makeup-care development
Headquarters or stated base: Lamonzie-Saint-Martin, France (founding and manufacturing base)
Founded: 2013
Company type: Contract and full-service cosmetic manufacturer
Main products: Skincare and makeup-care products
Capabilities: Custom formulation, industrial scale-up, bulk production, filling and packing
Published quality information: Company states GMP ISO 22716 certification
Official website: https://www.skinlys.com/
As a contract manufacturer at its French base, Skinlys connects formulation, industrial scale-up and finished-product manufacture, with ready-to-go products alongside bespoke work. For a skincare brand, that creates two starting conversations: adapt the brief around an available product or develop a formula around a more specific texture and performance target. Its manufacturing and filling services make the connection between the lab sample and the final pack especially relevant. The demonstrated specialty is skincare and makeup care, making a broad professional hair-color collection a less direct product-family fit.
Documented strengths: Produces in Lamonzie-Saint-Martin, France; Offers ready-to-go products alongside bespoke development.
Buying limitation: The documented product focus is skincare and makeup care; a broad hair-color brief falls outside that demonstrated specialty.
12. Orean: Best for Established skin and hair brands exploring a UK formulation-transfer project
Headquarters or stated base: Cleckheaton, United Kingdom
Founded: Current company incorporated in 2008
Company type: Private-label formulator and manufacturer
Main products: Skincare, haircare and personal care
Capabilities: UK and US manufacturing, packaging and formulation transfer
Published quality information: Company identifies itself as B Corp certified; corporate impact certification
Official website: https://weareorean.com/
An established brand with an existing skin or hair formula can use Orean's transfer offering to frame the next development discussion. The company describes different starting points for a complete quantitative formula, partial composition data and an ingredient list alone, while also offering packaging support. That distinction matters because an ingredient list doesn’t disclose the complete recipe: Orean recommends reformulation or texture matching when only that list is available. The fit described here concerns ordinary cosmetic formulation transfer, rather than an endorsement for drug or medicated-product production.
Orean publishes several Levels of Technology Transfer, operates in both the UK and the US, and states “You own your IP” for the relevant transfer service.
Documented strengths: Operates manufacturing facilities in both the UK and US; States clients retain their formulation intellectual property.
Buying limitation: Transfer from an ingredient list alone requires reformulation or texture matching; it isn’t equivalent to transfer with a full quantitative formula.
13. Temmentec: Best for Swiss-made skincare with selectable development and manufacturing services
Headquarters or stated base: Sumiswald, Switzerland
Founded: 1916
Company type: OEM/ODM and contract cosmetics manufacturer
Main products: Skincare cosmetics
Capabilities: Development, manufacturing, filling, packaging, quality control and logistics
Published quality information: Quality page provides ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and cosmetic GMP ISO 22716 certificates
Official website: https://temmentec.ch/
Temmentec suits a brief that specifically calls for Swiss-made skincare and a choice between individual services or a combined development-to-delivery package. Its Sumiswald laboratory handles physical and microbiological checks, while the wider service offer includes manufacture, filling, packaging and logistics. That arrangement gives a brand room to retain some existing project responsibilities or bring more of them to one partner. Swiss origin is the geographic distinction: it fits a Switzerland-based manufacturing brief, but it doesn’t provide an EU manufacturing location.
Documented strengths: On-site laboratory in Sumiswald performs physical and microbiological checks; Customers can select individual services or combine the full offering.
Buying limitation: Its Swiss production suits a Swiss-origin brief; it isn’t a route to an EU manufacturing location.
14. NOESIS: Best for Smaller ready-formula launches with Bulgarian manufacturing and packaging support
Headquarters or stated base: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Founded: 2020
Company type: Private-label manufacturer with its own manufacturing facilities
Main products: Skin, hair, body, Oral Care, baby and intimate care
Capabilities: Formulation, filling, packaging artworks and finished-product delivery
Published quality information: Company describes its factory as GMP certified
Official website: https://noesiscosmetics.com/
NOESIS pairs Bulgarian production with formulation, filling and packaging artwork, which can suit a smaller brand seeking support beyond the bulk product. Its ready-made formula offer starts at 500 pieces, giving buyers a concrete route to discuss instead of an undefined promise of small batches. Packaging format changes the commercial picture, however: the company's separate filling services list 10,000 pieces for tubes. A ready-formula bottle launch and a tube-filling assignment are therefore different offers, even when both appear on the same manufacturer's website.
Documented strengths: Own manufacturing facility in Plovdiv, Bulgaria; Ready-made formulations start from 500 pieces.
Buying limitation: The 500-piece ready-formula offer doesn’t apply to every filling service: tube filling is listed at 10,000 pieces.
15. DLAB Custom Cosmetics: Best for Small online-customized lip, skin and personal-care launches
Headquarters or stated base: Porto, Portugal (main office and production)
Founded: Not publicly disclosed
Company type: Private-label and customized cosmetics manufacturer
Main products: Lip products, skincare, haircare, makeup, body and beard care
Capabilities: Online formula and packaging customization plus advanced product development
Official website: https://dlabcosmetics.com/
DLAB makes the starting route easy to distinguish: online customization begins at 100 units per SKU, while advanced development and packaging changes start at 500 units. Its stated product families include lip products and skincare as well as other care categories, with production in Porto, Portugal. That makes it a useful candidate for a small private label brand that can work within available formula and packaging choices. The lower online minimum isn’t a promise that a newly developed formula or a changed pack can be ordered at the 100-unit quantity.
Documented strengths: Online ordering supports 100-unit product launches; Advanced development and packaging changes start at 500 units.
Buying limitation: The 100-unit online minimum applies per SKU; advanced customization starts at 500 units.
Private Label, White Label or Custom Cosmetic Products?

Private label and contract manufacturers make use of common service names. Compare the actual scope. Is there a formula already in existence that can change? Who provides the packaging? What happens after sample approval? A private label service may be a fast route through existing options or the beginning of a much more involved development project.
What’s the difference between private label and white label skincare?
White label and private label skincare can both begin with an existing formula, but suppliers do not use these labels consistently. White label often describes a ready product sold under your branding, while private label may allow more formula or packaging choices. The service menu should draw the line between what’s constant and what can be changed.
DLAB illustrates this through its online and advanced customization offers, which vary by starting quantity. HSA discusses existing formulas and bespoke development work. There are clear pathways to compare; the words on the service menu don’t tell you whether another brand can buy a similar formula or whether a change requires the development work.
| Route | Starting point | What the buyer defines |
|---|---|---|
| Existing formula | A formula already offered by the manufacturer | Product choice, available pack and brand presentation |
| Adapted formula | An existing base with agreed changes | Permitted changes, development work and final pack |
| Custom development | A product brief or an existing formula to transfer | Performance target, composition information and development responsibilities |
These are comparison categories not prescriptive definitions that strictly apply to every supplier. Private label production can include work on fragrance, color and/or texture for example, but the changes vary by company and formula. Development work usually starts with a more complete brief. Neither of these routes defines formula ownership, exclusivity or production transfer.
White label products can work as a starting point if the available formula and pack fit the concept. A unique private label formula requires a different development scope, while high quality private label work requires a written product target rather than a marketing adjective.
For a skincare brand, the choice can be quite practical. If the intended product is close to an available moisturizer, an existing formula may deserve the first sample request. If a particular finish, ingredient combination or application behavior is central to the concept, a custom cosmetic formulation brief gives the development team something more useful to work from. The product ultimately drives the decision, not the service name.
Wholesale cosmetics are a different commercial comparison when the goods are already finished and branded. A cosmetics wholesaler can supply inventory without acting as your development partner. This helps explain why a reseller, a sourcing platform and a cosmetics factory shouldn’t be treated as identical options when building a private label business.
Small Orders, Packaging and Production Scale

A published minimum order only becomes useful when its unit and scope are clear. Pieces per SKU, kilograms per formula and minimums for a filling service describe different commitments. Among the companies in this directory, DLAB, NOESIS, HSA and Cosmewax publish conditions that show why a single European minimum would be misleading.
| Company and offer | Published starting quantity | Scope that changes the comparison |
|---|---|---|
| DLAB online customization | 100 units | Per SKU within the online offer |
| DLAB advanced customization | 500 units | Advanced development and packaging changes |
| NOESIS ready-made formulas | 500 pieces | Ready-formula starting offer |
| NOESIS tube filling | 10,000 pieces | Separate filling service |
| HSA hair color | 100 kg | Per formula |
| HSA other haircare | 500 kg | Per formula |
| Cosmewax skincare | 10,000 units | Per SKU |
| Cosmewax hair removal | 10,000 units | Per SKU; wax strips listed separately |
| Cosmewax wax strips | 25,000 units | Per SKU |
Source: each company’s published website or FAQ, reviewed in October 2026. Figures describe the named offer, not a universal quotation for every product.
A low starting quantity can be a good match if your product stays close to an existing formula and pack. More variants can change the order commitment, because each subtle difference can be a separate SKU. Unit counts say little about development costs, packaging decoration and delivery, and the amount of work done before the production step.
Cosmetic packaging deserves its own line in the brief. A stock bottle with a label, an airless pack and a decorated tube are different manufacturing assignments. NOESIS’s separate tube-filling quantity and DLAB’s higher threshold for packaging changes are specific examples of that difference. Choosing the pack only after agreeing a formula can leave the buyer comparing an earlier offer with a substantially changed project.
Batches of product need to be handled differently. HSA’s kilograms per formula describe bulk production, and a finished-product quantity describes units that have been filled. The fill size and process details connect the two, so it would be inaccurate to convert a bulk threshold into a guaranteed bottle count using only the numbers in this article. A hair care manufacturing brief should describe the intended pack size and product variants.
Planning the first order along with product replenishment is also useful. Smaller first-order batches may be required for a product launch, while later orders need a repeatable formula, pack and supply schedule. Rather than choosing solely by the lowest headline quantity, compare how each manufacturer offering fits the first range and the expected next order. That keeps a small trial from turning into a purchasing model the business can’t sustain.
How to Choose a European Cosmetic Manufacturer

To identify an appropriate European cosmetic manufacturer, actual product and production brief should be examined along with a named site. The country, the age of the company and a broad product catalog provide some context, but the purchasing decision will be made based on what the proposed facility and team will provide.
Private label and contract manufacturing proposals should name the intended cosmetics market and the responsibilities associated with it. Broad labels such as health cosmetics don’t take the place of product classification and substantiated claims or the market-specific work required for the finished product.
How do I know if a private label manufacturer is reliable?
A company’s reliability is evaluated through proposed products, sites and working processes. Relevant samples, clear specifications, and certificates issued within the right scope backed by arrangements to show traceability and a defined response to quality issues are some examples of valid evidence. A company profile or a general quality claim doesn’t establish how a specific order will be handled.
Facts published in this directory are used to create a first short list. Comparison at the project level follows. Similar requirements (which include the formula route and finished pack) are provided to each candidate and their response to the same brief is compared. The following eight checks help focus the discussion for the first short list.
- Product and format: Name the specific types of cosmetics, for instance, a pressed powder, a cleansing balm or a rinse off conditioner. A supplier’s broad skincare and cosmetics description is less useful than experience with the format you intend to sell.
- Manufacturing site: Identify the facility that will make and fill the order. A European registered office, research address or sales office, by itself, won’t identify the cosmetics factory responsible for the finished product.
- Formula route and rights: Separate stock selection, adaptation, new development and transfer. Be sure to verify the agreed ownership, exclusivity and access to formula information in the private label contract, particularly if the formula is to be transferred in the future.
- Sample and final-pack testing: Compare the sample with the written product target and the intended packaging. Discuss the product’s texture and appearance and how it’s dispensed. The manufacturer’s testing plan should be included as well. The assessment should be done before the production version is approved.
- Quality scope: Review current certificates for the relevant legal entity, site and activity, plus batch traceability and the handling of nonconforming goods. An environmental or corporate-impact credential serves a different purpose from cosmetic manufacturing controls.
- Quantity and cost basis: Verify whether there are minimums based on formula, shade, pack or SKU. Request comparable costs for development, bulk product, filling, decoration and delivery. Not every unit price is the same service.
- Target market responsibilities: Define who handles the product documentation and final labels and market-specific work. EU cosmetic regulations and other market requirements should be defined as well. A European factory address isn’t a completed market-entry package.
- Reordering and changes: The way changes in formulas, raw materials, components and specifications are communicated should be agreed. Include the replenishment process and the handling of an unavailable pack so the second order has a defined route too.
For private label skincare products, the focus should remain on intended user experience. A luxury cosmetic concept may rest on the interplay of texture, dispensing and decoration, whereas for a retail care range, emphasis may be on consistent packs and replenishment. The term high-quality cosmetic products becomes useful only when the buyer has translated it into a sample target and an agreed specification.
A manufacturer of natural formulas may be a good product fit, but the finished range’s claims need their own evidence and wording. Our guide to skincare claims substantiation outlines this part of product development in detail. Ingredient positioning and a factory’s category expertise are connected, but they answer different questions.
- Define the product: record the format, target texture, pack, variants and intended market.
- Shortlist by fit: select the companies whose stated manufacturing and development services match that brief.
- Compare the response: review samples, responsibilities and commercial scope on the same basis.
- Approve the production version: settle the formula, pack, specification and change process before the order moves ahead.
European Cosmetics and Skincare FAQ

These answers use the company sources above; the University of Valencia factory-visit record provides additional context for RNB.
Who are the best European cosmetic manufacturers?
The best European cosmetic manufacturers depend on product category, development route and order size.
Who is the largest cosmetics manufacturer in Europe?
A single largest cosmetics manufacturer cannot be identified from this directory’s company and product data.
Which cosmetic manufacturers accept small orders?
DLAB and NOESIS publish small starting offers for specific customization or ready-formula routes.
Is a European manufacturer always based in the EU?
European manufacturing includes countries outside the European Union.
How much does it cost to launch private label cosmetics?
A private label cosmetics launch needs a project quotation; a minimum order quantity does not establish the launch cost.
Can one manufacturer make skincare, haircare and makeup?
Some manufacturers describe several product families, but category breadth must be matched to the proposed production site.
Discuss Your European-Market Cosmetic Brief

NEXO Beauty Labs works with skincare, hair care and body care development as a global cosmetic OEM and ODM partner. Our manufacturing foundation dates to 1999, and our international business team has supported global brand projects since 2020. The dates represent our manufacturing background and international business team; NEXO is presented separately from the 15 European producers reviewed earlier.
If you’re developing new cosmetics for a European audience, start with product concept, target customer, preferred formulation route and pack. A succinct brief allows discussion around what will make the product commercially distinctive and what needs to be done between the first sample and commercial production. Related sections of this discussion are on our private label skincare development and cosmetic factory capabilities pages.
Choose among these 15 manufacturers by matching product format, manufacturing location and development route first; compare quantity and commercial scope within that shortlist.
Send NEXO your product category, proposed range, packaging preferences and expected first order. We can discuss the development and manufacturing support relevant to your brief, including the questions that need a clear answer before sampling begins.
References & Sources
Company-specific product, service and location information is attributed in the profiles and their plain-text official website addresses. Two institutional records provide additional context for the dated facts identified in this guide:
- University of Valencia: visit to RNB Cosméticos 2019 factory-visit account.
- Companies House: Orean Personal Care Limited current company registration and incorporation record.









